Pennsylvania Law Changes
[…] (iv)  Caregivers in family day care homes which are subject to registration by the department         under Subarticle (c) of Article X of the Public Welfare Code and their employees who                 have direct contact with children.

Primarily identified here are foster parents and operators of institutions, facilities or agencies that care for children, and are supervised by the department under Articles IX and X of the Public Welfare Code.

With respect to timing, §6383(c)(2) provides:

Within six months of the effective date of this subsection, operators and caregivers shall receive three hours of training prior to the issuance of a license, approval or registration certificate and three hours of training every five years thereafter.

Employees who have direct contact with children and foster parents shall receive three hours of training within six (6) months of a license, approval or registration certificate and three hours of training every five years thereafter. New employees and new foster parents shall receive three hours of training within 90 days of hire or approval as a foster parent and three hours of training every five years thereafter. [See §6383(c)(3)]

For more information regarding deadlines and schedules for Child Abuse Recognition and Reporting Training, see: Mandated Reporter Training Schedule.

EMPLOYMENT HISTORY REVIEW [SCHOOLS]