Pennsylvania Law Changes
[…] The new mandatory training covers child abuse recognition and reporting. The training must be approved by the Pennsylvania Department of Human Services.[10] At present, there are several approved Child Abuse Recognition and Reporting Training options available. Though approved, they vary greatly in quality. The training available through the University of Pittsburgh is well done and available at no cost: University of Pittsburgh Mandated Reporter Training.[11]

Who Must Be Trained, and When
Professional Licensees. Every professional licensee identified under §6311(a) as a mandated reporter is required to complete the new child abuse recognition and reporting training. [See §6383(b)]

If applying for a license, the applicant must submit proof of completing “at least three hours of approved child abuse recognition and reporting training”.

If renewing a license, the applicant must submit proof of completing “at least two hours of approved continuing education per licensure cycle. Continuing education shall address, but shall not be limited to, recognition of the signs of child abuse and the reporting requirements….” [See §6383(b)(3)(ii)]

Persons Subject to Department Regulation. §6383(c) describes another group required to complete the mandatory training:

(c)  Training of persons subject to department regulation.–